Short answerHeading into 2027, most private SaaS companies sell for roughly 3x–7x ARR, around a long-run median of 4.5x revenue (Aventis Advisors, 543 deals since 2015); Q1 2026 deals ran lower, at 3.1x. Growth and retention set your position: 30–60% growth earns roughly 4.5–7x, while 10x+ needs 60%+ growth and 130%+ net revenue retention.
Founders still quote "SaaS is worth 10x ARR" like it's a law of physics. As you plan for 2027 it's a top-decile outcome. The median SaaS deal since 2015 closed around 4.5x revenue, and the spread between 3x and 12x is explained almost entirely by a handful of metrics you control. This is the cornerstone guide to SaaS valuation multiples for 2027: the latest numbers by growth rate and size, why they moved, and (the part most articles skip) how to build your own multiple from the median up. No 2027 deal data exists yet, so every figure below is the newest published as of November 2026.
What ARR multiple do SaaS companies get in 2027?
Start with the anchor: across 543 SaaS acquisitions with a disclosed multiple tracked by Aventis Advisors since 2015, the median deal priced at 4.5x revenue, with the top quartile at 8.1x and the bottom quartile at 2.4x. The recent market has run below that line: the median was 3.8x in 2025 and 3.1x in Q1 2026 (Aventis Advisors, August 2026). Listed SaaS has since recovered part of the ground: the SaaS Capital Index rose from 3.1x ARR in June 2026 to about 5.0x on 31 October 2026.
In the private lower middle market, where most founder exits and later-stage rounds happen, founder-led companies "mostly clear 3x to 6.5x ARR" (Windsor Drake, October 2026). By growth rate, the distribution looks like this:
| Growth profile (latest data) | Typical ARR multiple | Who usually buys |
|---|---|---|
| Under 10% growth | 1–2.5x, or valued on EBITDA | Search funds, lifestyle acquirers |
| 10–30% growth | 2.5–4.5x | Private equity platforms, bolt-on buyers |
| 30–60% growth | 4.5–7x | Growth equity, strategic buyers |
| 60%+ growth, NRR 130%+, competing strategic bidders | 10–12x | Category leaders, under 5% of private deals |
Source: Livmo, October 2026.
Most funded SaaS companies with respectable metrics land between 4x and 6x, and every step up is earned by efficiency, not just growth. Companies that score above 50 on the Rule of 40 (growth rate plus profit margin) with net revenue retention (NRR, how much revenue existing customers bring a year later, including upsells and churn) above 120% close at 7–9x ARR (Livmo). That is why the Rule of 40, LTV:CAC and burn multiple now move your valuation more than another point of top-line growth does.
How multiples scale with ARR size
Size carries its own premium, independent of growth. Windsor Drake's 2026 estimates, drawn from its own sale processes and disclosed deals, show the typical range rising steadily with ARR:
| ARR band | Typical EV/ARR (2026) | Premium cases |
|---|---|---|
| $1–3M | 2.5–4.0x | 5x+ |
| $3–10M | 3.0–5.0x | 6x+ |
| $10–25M | 4.0–6.5x | 8x+ |
| $25M+ | 5.0–8.0x | 10x+ |
Aventis's deal-size data agrees: deals under $50M closed at medians of 3.0–3.3x revenue, deals above $50M at 5.1–6.2x.
The logic is risk, not vanity. A $2M ARR company can lose its biggest customer and miss payroll; a $50M ARR company has diversified revenue, a management layer and audited numbers. Buyers pay for durability. For founders, the practical implication is that growing into the next ARR band is itself a valuation event: the same metrics profile at $6M ARR is worth more per dollar of revenue than at $3M.
Why the 2021 multiples aren't coming back
In 2021, median public SaaS multiples in the mid-teens (the SaaS Capital Index stood above 16x ARR in January 2021) made 10x ARR feel normal for private deals. Three forces reset that world, and 2026 confirmed the reset is structural:
- Interest rates repriced growth. When money stopped being free, a dollar of revenue five years out became worth much less today. Multiples compressed across every quality tier.
- The market now pays for efficient growth. Buyers moved from "growth at any cost" to Rule of 40 arithmetic. Aventis Advisors' data shows the median M&A multiple sitting below its long-run 4.5x in 2025 and early 2026 rather than rebounding toward 2021. Growth itself has slowed: listed SaaS companies grew at a median 11.8% in Q2 2026, against 33% at the 2021 peak.
- AI re-rated the sector. Fear that AI posed an "existential risk to the SaaS business model" drove a sharp re-rating at the start of 2026 (SaaS Capital, April 2026). The SaaS Capital Index median fell from about 5.6x at the end of 2025 to 3.1x in June 2026, a decade-plus low, before recovering to about 5.0x by 31 October 2026. The new question for every SaaS business: is this workflow defensible when AI can rebuild it? Proprietary data, deep integrations and expanding net retention answer it; thin apps that only store and display data don't.
The upshot: don't anchor a 2027 fundraise or exit plan to a multiple regime that ended in 2022. Anchor to the current median and argue upward with evidence. (US and European medians also differ: the same metrics profile prices lower in Europe, a structural gap we quantify in European startups price below US peers.)
The multiple bridge: build your number from 4.5x
Here's the exercise most founders never do, and the original tool we use in valuation work: instead of asking "what's my multiple?", build a bridge from the median. Start at the long-run 4.5x and add or subtract turns (one turn = 1x ARR) for each lever. The ranges are our working estimates, in line with published data: Windsor Drake finds clearing the Rule of 40 adds one to two turns, and NRR above 120% versus below 95% two to three.
| Lever | Move | Approximate effect |
|---|---|---|
| Growth rate | 30%+ vs sub-15% | +1.5 to +2.5x / −1 to −1.5x |
| Net revenue retention | >115% vs <95% | +1 to +2x / −1 to −1.5x |
| Rule of 40 | >40 vs <20 | +1 to +2x / −0.5 to −1x |
| Gross margin | >80% vs <70% | +0.5x / −0.5 to −1x |
| Revenue concentration | Top customer <10% vs >25% | +0.5x / −0.5 to −1x |
| Scale | Next ARR band up | +0.5 to +1x |
| Market conditions | Deal medians below 4.5x (3.1x in Q1 2026) | −0.5 to −1.5x until they recover |
A worked example. Your SaaS runs $3M ARR, 35% growth, 112% NRR, 78% gross margin, breakeven (Rule of 40 ≈ 35), no customer above 8% of revenue:
- Base: 4.5x
- Growth 35%: +1.5x
- NRR 112%: +1.0x
- Rule of 40 at 35 (good, not above 40): +0
- Gross margin slightly below 80%: −0.25x
- Low concentration: +0.5x
- Sub-$5M scale: −1.0x
- Market still below its long-run median: −0.5x
Bridge result: ~5.75x, or roughly $17M enterprise value. That's a number you can defend line by line, and a to-do list: pushing NRR above 115% and crossing $5M ARR are each worth more than a year of incremental feature work. Note the bridge prices enterprise value; getting from there to your share of proceeds runs through cash, debt and the cap table, where pre-money vs post-money valuation math takes over.
The bridge is deliberately conservative. It won't produce 12x. That's the point: 10x+ outcomes require roughly 60%+ growth, 130%+ NRR and competing strategic buyers at the same time, and they make up under 5% of private deals (Livmo, October 2026).
ARR multiples vs EBITDA multiples: which applies to you?
The revenue multiple isn't a birthright; it's a convention for companies reinvesting everything into growth. Going into 2027, the boundary looks like this:
- Growing faster than ~15% with software margins: ARR or revenue multiples apply. Gross margins of 75–85% are what justify revenue pricing at all (Windsor Drake).
- Growing below ~15% and profitable: expect EBITDA multiples (EBITDA is operating profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation). Livmo puts these typically at 8–12x EBITDA, and Aventis records a 9.6x median for private software deals of $5–20M. Founder-run companies under ~$5M ARR are often priced on seller's discretionary earnings (profit plus the owner's pay) at 3–5x (Windsor Drake).
- Gross margin below ~70% or a heavy services mix: buyers move to EBITDA even when growth is decent (Windsor Drake).
- In between: buyers compute both and negotiate from the lower one.
Run the check before an investor does: if 4x ARR and 10x EBITDA give wildly different answers, know which side of the line you're on.
How to sanity-check a multiple someone quotes you
Whether it arrives in a term sheet, a letter of intent or a cold email from a buyer, run every quoted multiple through five questions before you react:
- Multiple of what, exactly? ARR, trailing revenue, forward revenue and "run-rate" can differ substantially for a growing company. A "6x" on trailing revenue may be worth less than a "5x" on current ARR.
- Enterprise value or equity value? Multiples price enterprise value. Your proceeds depend on cash, debt, transaction costs and the preference stack: the headline and the wire transfer are different numbers.
- How much is contingent? Earn-outs, escrows and seller notes can make up a large share of headline consideration in small SaaS deals, and key-person risk usually shows up as a longer earn-out. A clean 4.5x can beat a contingent 6x.
- What ARR definition survives diligence? Buyers will strip out non-recurring services, heavily discounted annual deals and revenue from churning customers. Quote and negotiate off the ARR number that survives that scrub.
- What's the comp set? Ask which transactions the number is based on. If the answer is public-company comps for your $4M ARR business, the anchor is wrong in whichever direction suits the other side.
Founders who ask these five questions calmly, in writing, tend to get revised, and better, numbers. Sophistication is itself a signal that you have options.
What this means for you
Three decision rules for 2027. One: benchmark against the long-run median (~4.5x) and the current market (3.1x for Q1 2026 deals, with public multiples recovering to about 5.0x by October 2026), not against the outlier headlines. Build your bridge so every claimed turn above the median has a metric behind it. Two: sequence your work by valuation impact: NRR above 110%, Rule of 40 above 40, then the next ARR band; those three moves are worth more than any narrative. Three: if you're raising rather than selling, remember investors apply these same multiples to your next-round projections. A seed priced today must still make sense at Series A math, which is where realistic seed round benchmarks come in. And if you're earlier than revenue entirely, multiples don't apply yet: that's the domain of how investors value a pre-revenue startup.
Frequently asked questions
How do I calculate my SaaS company's valuation from ARR?
Multiply annual recurring revenue by the multiple for your profile. A SaaS at $2M ARR growing 35% with 110% NRR might merit ~5x, so roughly $10M enterprise value. Then adjust to equity value: add cash, subtract debt, and account for any outstanding SAFEs or convertibles that dilute on conversion.
Why did SaaS multiples fall from their 2021 highs?
Higher interest rates repriced future growth, and buyers shifted from growth-at-any-cost to efficient growth. Investors now pay for Rule of 40 performance, strong net revenue retention and low burn rather than raw top-line expansion. The early-2026 re-rating added AI-driven doubt about the durability of some SaaS categories.
Do bootstrapped SaaS companies get lower multiples than VC-backed ones?
Typically yes, but by less than founders assume. SaaS Capital's latest published model (January 2025) put bootstrapped companies at 4.8x ARR versus 5.3x for equity-backed ones, a gap of about 10% driven mainly by growth. No newer split was published as of November 2026, and levels have fallen since, so use the gap rather than the levels.
Is ARR or EBITDA the right basis for valuing my SaaS?
Growth and margins decide. Companies growing faster than roughly 15% with software-level gross margins are usually valued on ARR. Slower-growing, profitable SaaS, or gross margin below about 70%, moves buyers to EBITDA, or to seller's discretionary earnings for founder-run companies under ~$5M ARR. Many buyers compute both and take the more conservative answer.
What multiple should I use in my fundraising model?
Use a range, not a point: model exit or next-round scenarios at the long-run median (~4.5x), a conservative case (~3x, close to the Q1 2026 deal median of 3.1x) and a stretch case matched to your metrics profile (7x+ only if growth, NRR and Rule of 40 genuinely support it). Investors discount models built on top-decile multiples by default.
Sources
- Aventis Advisors — SaaS Valuation Multiples: 2015-2026, August 2026. https://aventis-advisors.com/saas-valuation-multiples/
- Windsor Drake — SaaS Valuation Multiples 2026: Revenue, ARR and EBITDA, October 2026. https://windsordrake.com/saas-valuation-multiples/
- SaaS Capital — The SaaS Capital Index, data as of 31 October 2026. https://www.saas-capital.com/the-saas-capital-index/
- SaaS Capital — Four Early 2026 SaaS Trends, April 2026. https://www.saas-capital.com/blog-posts/four-early-2026-saas-trends/
- SaaS Capital — 2025 Private SaaS Company Valuations, January 2025. https://www.saas-capital.com/blog-posts/private-saas-company-valuations-multiples/
- Livmo — SaaS Valuation Multiples 2026: 3x to 12x ARR Data, October 2026. https://livmo.com/blog/saas-valuation-multiples-2026/


